In August 2026, the median reported monthly rent for an apartment in Seoul was ₩790,000, with a median deposit of ₩105m, across 8,103 contracts.
Sorted from highest to lowest median monthly rent. Select a district for officetels, villas, sale prices and the monthly trend.
| District | Monthly rent | Deposit with monthly rent | Jeonse deposit | Contracts |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Yongsan-gu (용산구) | ₩1,970,000 | ₩135m | ₩809m | 381 |
| Seocho-gu (서초구) | ₩1,900,000 | ₩300m | ₩700m | 957 |
| Gangnam-gu (강남구) | ₩1,580,000 | ₩300m | ₩945m | 1,147 |
| Jung-gu (중구) | ₩1,420,000 | ₩50m | ₩695m | 258 |
| Jongno-gu (종로구) | ₩1,230,000 | ₩30m | ₩770m | 139 |
| Mapo-gu (마포구) | ₩1,200,000 | ₩100m | ₩700m | 802 |
| Dongjak-gu (동작구) | ₩1,000,000 | ₩200m | ₩700m | 541 |
| Gwangjin-gu (광진구) | ₩950,000 | ₩204m | ₩708m | 254 |
| Seongbuk-gu (성북구) | ₩940,000 | ₩150m | ₩557m | 460 |
| Gangbuk-gu (강북구) | ₩900,000 | ₩50m | ₩436m | 203 |
| Seodaemun-gu (서대문구) | ₩850,000 | ₩105m | ₩609m | 480 |
| Yeongdeungpo-gu (영등포구) | ₩850,000 | ₩128m | ₩620m | 698 |
| Songpa-gu (송파구) | ₩850,000 | ₩150m | ₩750m | 1,194 |
| Seongdong-gu (성동구) | ₩800,000 | ₩100m | ₩750m | 667 |
| Dongdaemun-gu (동대문구) | ₩800,000 | ₩100m | ₩630m | 570 |
| Dobong-gu (도봉구) | ₩800,000 | ₩30m | ₩380m | 302 |
| Nowon-gu (노원구) | ₩800,000 | ₩34m | ₩315m | 1,119 |
| Yangcheon-gu (양천구) | ₩800,000 | ₩224m | ₩560m | 661 |
| Gangdong-gu (강동구) | ₩800,000 | ₩200m | ₩609m | 779 |
| Gwanak-gu (관악구) | ₩710,000 | ₩100m | ₩520m | 414 |
| Guro-gu (구로구) | ₩530,000 | ₩140m | ₩430m | 851 |
| Geumcheon-gu (금천구) | ₩520,000 | ₩70m | ₩430m | 300 |
| Gangseo-gu (강서구) | ₩430,000 | ₩100m | ₩271m | 1,317 |
| Jungnang-gu (중랑구) | ₩410,000 | ₩105m | ₩237m | 718 |
| Eunpyeong-gu (은평구) | ₩360,000 | ₩100m | ₩483m | 645 |
Median of reported apartment monthly-rent contracts, all sizes. A longer bar means higher rent.
| Home type | Monthly rent | Deposit with monthly rent | Jeonse deposit | Typical size |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Apartment | ₩790,0008,103 contracts | ₩105m | ₩560m7,754 contracts | 59.7 m² |
| Officetel | ₩670,0005,786 contracts | ₩20m | ₩240m1,340 contracts | 23.7 m² |
| Villa or row house | ₩490,0006,430 contracts | ₩50m | ₩230m3,612 contracts | 31.8 m² |
Typical size is the median exclusive floor area of the monthly-rent contracts. “Too few” means fewer than 10 contracts.
The housing price explorer lets you filter reported contracts by size, neighborhood and building.
These are reported contracts from the Ministry of Land, Infrastructure and Transport (국토교통부) open data APIs, as of 2026-10-07. Monthly rent (월세) and jeonse (전세) cover apartments, officetels, and villas or row houses. Sale prices cover apartments. Cancelled sales are excluded.
Contracts can be reported weeks after signing, so the newest month here is August 2026: the last month with at least 30 days of reports after it ended.
Each median mixes every size and building that was reported that month. A change from one month to the next can come from a different mix of homes, not a change in prices. These are past contracts, not homes you can rent today.